Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Strayer University-Georgia

Find Schools Near


Strayer University-Georgia Business Programs

Strayer University-Georgia is a private for-profit institution located in Chamblee, GA. The Suburbs Of A Large City offers tranquility and safety close to urban amenities.

Where Is Strayer University-Georgia?

Location of Strayer University-Georgia

Contact details for Strayer University-Georgia are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 2965 Flowers Road South, Ste 100, Chamblee, GA 30341
Phone: 8774457180
Website: www.strayer.edu/campus-locations/georgia/chamblee
Admissions: www.strayer.edu/admissions/how-to-apply
Financial Aid: www.strayer.edu/tuition-and-financial-aid/financial-aid

How Do I Get Into Strayer University-Georgia?

You can apply to Strayer University-Georgia online at: application.strayer.edu/

How Hard Is It To Get Into Strayer University-Georgia?

Average Test Scores

Can I Afford Strayer University-Georgia?

The average net price after aid at Strayer University-Georgia is $18,224. The affordability of the school largely depends on your financial need since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $13,725
In-State Fees $195
Out-of-State Tuition $13,725
Out-of-State Fees $195
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $13,920
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $13,920

Financial Aid

Approximately 96% of students at Strayer University-Georgia receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $6,580 per student.

82% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,598.

Student Loan Debt

88% of Strayer University-Georgia undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $9,501 per year.

Strayer University-Georgia Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 814 students enrolled at Strayer University-Georgia. Strayer University-Georgia is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Special Focus Four-Year: Business & Management Schools.

Gender Diversity

Of the 4,878 undergraduate students at Strayer University-Georgia, approximately 24% are male and 76% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Strayer University-Georgia

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Strayer University-Georgia undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Strayer University-Georgia Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 19
Black or African American 3,619
Hispanic 151
White 809
American Indian/Alaska Native 24
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 9
Two or More Races 146
Non-Resident 9

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Strayer University-Georgia are shown below.

Top 5 Home States of Strayer University-Georgia Students
State First-Time UG Students
Georgia 185
Florida 1

Additionally, approximately 0.2% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Strayer University-Georgia Graduate Student Diversity

619 of Strayer University-Georgia’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Master’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Strayer University-Georgia, approximately 18% are male and 82% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Strayer University-Georgia

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Strayer University-Georgia graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Strayer University-Georgia
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 4
Black or African American 511
Hispanic 14
White 43
American Indian/Alaska Native 3
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 1
Two or More Races 11
Non-Resident 12

Online Learning at Strayer University-Georgia

Strayer University-Georgia offers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

55 undergraduate students at Strayer University-Georgia took at least one online class — of those, 4,243 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 13 students took at least one online class and 603 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Business Programs at Strayer University-Georgia

The following business programs are offered at Strayer University-Georgia, showing degrees awarded by level in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Business/Commerce, General 409 552
Business Administration, Management and Operations 2 71 92
Accounting and Related Services 19 12 42
Human Resources Management and Services 19 19
Marketing 10

Academic Programs at Strayer University-Georgia

Strayer University-Georgia offers 7 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Master’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Strayer University-Georgia has an open admission policy: Yes. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Featured Schools

You have goals. Southern New Hampshire University can help you get there. Whether you need a bachelor's degree to get into a career or want a master's degree to move up in your current career, SNHU has an online program for you. Find your degree from over 200 online programs.

Visit School

Find Business Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited business colleges across the U.S.