Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Mount Mary University

Find Schools Near


Mount Mary University Business Programs

Mount Mary University is a private not-for-profit institution located in Milwaukee, WI. A Major City Center offers a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Mount Mary University Rankings

Mount Mary College MMU MMC has earned the following rankings for business programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #46 of 77 State — Wisconsin
Overall Quality #294 of 719 Region — Great Lakes
Overall Quality #1860 of 4,630 Nationwide

Where Is Mount Mary University?

Location of Mount Mary University

Contact details for Mount Mary College MMU MMC are given below.

Contact Details
Address: 2900 N. Menomonee River Pky, Milwaukee, WI 53222-4597
Phone: 4149303000
Website: www.mtmary.edu/
Admissions: www.mtmary.edu/admissions/index.html
Financial Aid: www.mtmary.edu/costs-aid/index.html

How Do I Get Into Mount Mary College MMU MMC?

You can apply to Mount Mary College MMU MMC online at: www.mtmary.edu/admissions/apply/index.html

Mount Mary College MMU MMC is classified as Moderately Selective (50-70%) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for Mount Mary College MMU MMC

This is what Mount Mary College MMU MMC considers when reviewing applications:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Considered but not required

How Hard Is It To Get Into Mount Mary College MMU MMC?

Mount Mary College MMU MMC admits 62%, which means it is fairly accessible. Be sure to prepare a complete application and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 14% choose to enroll — a modest enrollment yield, suggesting many admitted students choose other institutions.

Average Test Scores

1% of admitted students submitted SAT scores and 17% submitted ACT scores.

ACT Composite scores for admitted students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC ranged between 18 and 21.

ACT Composite Scores for Mount Mary University  ( 18 to 21 )
1
36

Selectivity by Gender

Acceptance rates at Mount Mary College MMU MMC are broken out by gender below.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Women 1,322 824 62%

Can I Afford Mount Mary University?

The average net price after aid at Mount Mary College MMU MMC is $18,295. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $34,690
In-State Fees $730
Out-of-State Tuition $34,690
Out-of-State Fees $730
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $35,420
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $35,420

Financial Aid

Across all aid types, 22% of students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC receive some form of financial aid (171 students).

About 90% of students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $26,155 per student.

59% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $5,752.

Student Loan Debt

63% of Mount Mary College MMU MMC undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $6,448 per year.

Mount Mary University Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 591 students enrolled at Mount Mary College MMU MMC. Mount Mary College MMU MMC is classified as a 1,000 - 4,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Master’s Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs.

Gender Diversity

Of the 703 undergraduate students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC, approximately 5% are male and 95% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Mount Mary College MMU MMC

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Mount Mary University undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Mount Mary College MMU MMC Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 84
Black or African American 158
Hispanic 235
White 186
American Indian/Alaska Native 5
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 2
Two or More Races 14
Non-Resident 8

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of Mount Mary College MMU MMC Students
State First-Time UG Students
Wisconsin 102
Illinois 4
Minnesota 2
Arizona 1
Kentucky 1

Additionally, approximately 1.2% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Mount Mary University Graduate Student Diversity

443 of Mount Mary College MMU MMC’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC, approximately 10% are male and 90% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Mount Mary College MMU MMC

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Mount Mary University graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Mount Mary College MMU MMC
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 13
Black or African American 46
Hispanic 49
White 310
American Indian/Alaska Native 3
Two or More Races 9
Non-Resident 3

Online Learning at Mount Mary University

Mount Mary College MMU MMC delivers remote learning paths for students who need flexibility.

449 undergraduate students at Mount Mary College MMU MMC took at least one online class — of those, 12 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 166 students took at least one online class and 112 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Business Programs at Mount Mary University

These business programs are offered at Mount Mary College MMU MMC, showing degrees awarded by level in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Business Administration, Management and Operations 13 14 27
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations 8 8
Accounting and Related Services 4 4

Academic Programs at Mount Mary University

Mount Mary College MMU MMC offers 18 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Mount Mary College MMU MMC has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Featured Schools

You have goals. Southern New Hampshire University can help you get there. Whether you need a bachelor's degree to get into a career or want a master's degree to move up in your current career, SNHU has an online program for you. Find your degree from over 200 online programs.

Visit School

Find Business Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited business colleges across the U.S.