Find Schools

Study Area & Zipcode

Herzing University-Madison

Find Schools Near


Herzing University-Madison Business Programs

Herzing University-Madison is a private not-for-profit institution located in Madison, WI. A Major City Center provides a peaceful environment near the excitement of urban amenities.

Herzing University-Madison Rankings

Herzing University-Madison is featured in these rankings for business programs at the bachelors level:

Ranking Rank Among
Overall Quality #49 of 77 State — Wisconsin
Overall Quality #317 of 719 Region — Great Lakes
Overall Quality #1993 of 4,630 Nationwide

Where Is Herzing University-Madison?

Location of Herzing University-Madison

Get in touch with Herzing University-Madison are listed below.

Contact Details
Address: 5218 E. Terrace Dr., Madison, WI 53718
Phone: 8005821227
Website: www.herzing.edu/
Admissions: www.herzing.edu/
Financial Aid: www.herzing.edu/

How Do I Get Into Herzing University-Madison?

You can apply to Herzing University-Madison online at: https://www.herzing.edu/

Herzing University-Madison is classified as Least Selective (85%+) for admissions.

Admission Requirements for Herzing University-Madison

This is what Herzing University-Madison considers when reviewing applications:

Requirement Status
Secondary School Record Required
Secondary School GPA Required
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Admission Test Scores (SAT/ACT) Neither required nor recommended

How Hard Is It To Get Into Herzing University-Madison?

Herzing University-Madison admits 94%, which means it is highly accessible. Ensure you meet all application requirements and prepare the application in full.

Of those admitted, 69% choose to enroll — a strong indicator that admitted students commit to enrolling.

Average Test Scores

Selectivity by Gender

Admit rates at Herzing University-Madison vary modestly across gender.

Gender Applicants Admitted Acceptance Rate
Men 48 45 94%
Women 548 517 94%

Can I Afford Herzing University-Madison?

The average net price after aid at Herzing University-Madison is $20,319. Your actual cost will depend on your family’s circumstances since net price varies by income group.

Tuition & Fees

Category Cost
In-State Tuition $12,360
In-State Fees $1,090
Out-of-State Tuition $12,360
Out-of-State Fees $1,090
Total In-State Tuition & Fees $13,450
Total Out-of-State Tuition & Fees $13,450

Financial Aid

When including loans, work-study, and grants, 7% of students at Herzing University-Madison receive some form of financial aid (148 students).

Nearly 92% of students at Herzing University-Madison receive grant or scholarship aid, averaging $5,773 per student.

69% of students receive federal Pell Grants, averaging $4,758.

Student Loan Debt

69% of Herzing University-Madison undergraduates take out federal student loans, averaging $7,968 per year.

Herzing University-Madison Undergraduate Student Diversity

There are 2,790 students enrolled at Herzing University-Madison. Herzing University-Madison is classified as a 5,000 - 9,999 institution by enrollment size. Its Carnegie Classification is Master’s Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs.

Gender Diversity

Of the 2,105 undergraduate students at Herzing University-Madison, approximately 12% are male and 88% are female.

Undergraduate Gender Diversity at Herzing University-Madison

Racial-Ethnic Diversity

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Herzing University-Madison undergraduate students is as follows.

Racial-Ethnic Diversity of Herzing University-Madison Undergraduate Students
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 52
Black or African American 936
Hispanic 237
White 703
American Indian/Alaska Native 12
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 4
Two or More Races 71

Geographic Diversity

The top 5 home states of first-time undergraduate students at Herzing University-Madison are listed below.

Top 5 Home States of Herzing University-Madison Students
State First-Time UG Students
Wisconsin 68
Louisiana 66
Georgia 29
Illinois 25
Ohio 22

Additionally, approximately 0.0% of undergraduate students are non-resident from outside the United States.

Herzing University-Madison Graduate Student Diversity

2,057 of Herzing University-Madison’s students are in graduate programs. The highest graduate-level award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Gender Diversity (Graduate)

Among graduate students at Herzing University-Madison, approximately 14% are male and 86% are female.

Graduate Gender Diversity at Herzing University-Madison

Racial-Ethnic Diversity (Graduate)

The racial-ethnic breakdown of Herzing University-Madison graduate students is as follows.

Graduate Racial-Ethnic Diversity at Herzing University-Madison
Race/Ethnicity Number of Students
Asian 104
Black or African American 759
Hispanic 224
White 798
American Indian/Alaska Native 16
Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander 6
Two or More Races 41

Online Learning at Herzing University-Madison

Herzing University-Madison offers online programs for students who need flexibility.

362 undergraduate students at Herzing University-Madison took at least one online class — of those, 2,144 took all of their classes online.

At the graduate level, 56 students took at least one online class and 2,697 took all classes online. Distance education is available at the undergraduate and graduate levels.

Business Programs at Herzing University-Madison

Below are the business programs are offered at Herzing University-Madison, with the number of degrees awarded at each level in the most recent reporting year.

Program Bachelor’s Master’s Doctorate Total
Business Administration, Management and Operations 25 18 58
Accounting and Related Services 4 9
Business/Managerial Economics 1
Human Resources Management and Services 1

Academic Programs at Herzing University-Madison

Herzing University-Madison offers 9 distinct academic programs.

The highest level of award offered is Doctor’s degree.

Institutional Profile

Herzing University-Madison has an open admission policy: No. Credit transfer:

  • AP credits: Yes
  • Dual enrollment credits: Yes
  • Life experience credits: Implied no

References

More about our data sources and methodologies.

Featured Schools

You have goals. Southern New Hampshire University can help you get there. Whether you need a bachelor's degree to get into a career or want a master's degree to move up in your current career, SNHU has an online program for you. Find your degree from over 200 online programs.

Visit School

Find Business Schools Near You

Our free school finder matches students with accredited business colleges across the U.S.